QUESTION

What steps can I take on a car damage dispute if my daughter drove and damage the car that her friend took from her mother?

Asked on Apr 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
My daughterโ€™s friend age 16 took her motherโ€™s car. My daughter age 16 has no license was the one driving and wreck the side of vehicle. The mother of my daughterโ€™s friend has no insurance so we came to an agreement to pay half on the damage. On the day of getting the car fixed the mother changes her mind and told me she is not paying because my daughter wrecks the car. I would like to know what my next step is.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Sadly, the part of the brain that says, ?bad idea? is the last to develop; often as late as the early twenties. I think you are on the hook. The joys of parenting.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 10:19 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You need to end your daughters friendship with this idiot.
Answered on Apr 21st, 2014 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Licensing Attorney serving Portland, OR at Mark S. Hubert PC
Update Your Profile
Sorry - not a patent law question.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 6:30 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Pay her the one-half you agreed to pay. She could report the matter to the police that your daughter was driving without a license, but that is another matter.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:34 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Always pay for the damage you cause. Use to be an American tradition.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Sounds like you had a settlement agreement. You will have to try and enforce it. You can get a lawyer or have the matter handled in court without one.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2014 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters