QUESTION

What steps do I need to take if my leased car was totaled?

Asked on Nov 06th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was rear ended on the freeway, stopped due to a traffic jam. The driver of the other vehicle apparently was distracted. My vehicle was totaled and me and my wife was injured. The other driver was ticked by NHP. What should I do besides notify my insurance?
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If injured get to doctor fast and confirm then find you a good PI lawyer . the insurance co of the lessor will likely look after the vehicle loss.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Your wife should get whatever medical treatment that she would normally get for this type injury, just as if there is no insurance claim. If she has health insurance, Medicaid or Medicare, put the medical bills on these sources. If her injury appears to be serious, you might want to retain an attorney.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:33 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You've done about all you can do for now. If you bought insurance through the rental company, that insurance company will handle the property damage claim. The other driver's insurance should pay for the property damage and should be contacting you on the injury claim. You might, however, want to seriously consider getting an experienced personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 3:24 AM

Report Abuse
You need to seek medical treatment as soon as possible. You need to go to a doctor that is willing to provide treatment on contingency basis.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2013 at 2:43 AM

Report Abuse
You should contact an attorney right away. The other driver's insurance company will be contacting you soon to get a statement from you. It would be good if at that point you could direct them to your attorney.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Go to the hospital, and follow up with the necessary doctors to treat your various injuries. Document any losses of wages and other out-of-pocket expenses. Oh, yeah, get a lawyer. You sure cannot do this on your own.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Nothing, make a claim.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
You and your wife should get examined and treated by a medical doctor immediately. From your written statement, it appears that the driver of the vehicle that hit your vehicle was clearly at fault. Therefore, you and your wife should meet with an injury lawyer to represent you two in your injury cases and make sure you are compensated fairly. Best of luck to you and your wife during this challenging time.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Hire an attorney, if there are injuries. Otherwise, it sounds like you have fulfilled your obligations to notify your insurer promptly.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
You notify his insurance. You obtain legal representation to pursue your property and bodily injury claims. Your counsel can also assist you with your own carrier if you have medical payment coverage and uninsured/underinsured motorist coverage. Unless the other party was not insured at all, his liability coverage is your first place to seek recovery.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Seek medical care if you were injured.
Answered on Nov 07th, 2013 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters