QUESTION

What steps do I need to take if they are garnishing my wages from an accident that happened when I was 15 years old?

Asked on Nov 04th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
I had an accident when I was 15. I am now 22. My dad had insurance but I was not on it and I only had my permit at the time. The people took the case to court but my dad never went or tried to clear up the case and since I was still a minor. I did not have a way to go to court to defend myself or my situation since then my licenses have been suspend until the debt is paid off. And now they are trying to garnish my wages.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James Eugene Hasser
You are going to need to take care of the judgment. I suggest you contact a lawyer familiar with the satisfaction of judgment process. Good luck.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2014 at 7:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters