QUESTION

What steps do I need to take in order to go forth with a wrongful death law suit?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2021 on Slip and Fall - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My Dad fell in his home at 1am and my brother was with him. He let him lay on the floor till he passed away at 7:30 before calling 911 or anyone
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
So if your brother was a resident of the home, he may be an insured under the policy, such that if his negligence caused or contributed to your dad's death, then the insurance company Would most likely be a source of recovery. If your brother was not a resident and thus possibly not insured under the homeowners policy, then it would be more complicated. Now if your brother was not insured under the policy, perhaps because he did not live there, but your brother owned a house of his own, then that insurance policy may be a source of recovery depending on the policy language. However all of this is speculation until more facts are known, such that a full analysis can be explored. You need to retain counsel to investigate all of the facts of the case to make a determination. What state did this happen in?   
Answered on Aug 18th, 2021 at 6:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters