QUESTION

What steps or papers are required for a citizen to obtain a copy of a traffic stop dash cam video?

Asked on Jan 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
I am dealing with a Constable Chief who knows I have a right to this footage. His challenge to me is to figure out how to get it. We have viewed it in his office (first 2 min) and it shows OFCR clearly committing abuse on my 19 year old son. They know it. My son is now 20 years old and on SSD. I need direction a form and guidance. This is a low hanging fruit.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need is a lawyer. if the police wont give it to you then you need to issue a subpoena (needs to be a lawsuit pending) or you need to take the deposition of the officer and subpoena the video for the depo) it is not a matter of just filing a form.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:33 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You must file a Freedom of Information request.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There could be several ways: a freedom of information act request, a motion for pre-suit discovery, or you could go ahead and file a lawsuit and serve a notice to produce.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney now, file a suit and subpoena the records. If they get a chance, and any policy they have allows them to destroy of overwrite the tape they will.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:32 AM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Section 610 of the revised statutes of Missouri provide for the "Sundhine Laws." You are entitled to the video under those laws and must request a copy from the custodian of records. You will have to pay for the copying costs.
Answered on Feb 07th, 2014 at 4:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters