QUESTION

What steps should I take after being dropped from class for incompetency but had high-test scores?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2012 on Personal Injury - Montana
More details to this question:
I was the only African American student in the CNA class and was wrongfully dropped from the course. There were other students that should have been dropped due to red cross policy rules and regulations but are still enrolled. The teacher stood in the middle of class and announced that I won't be returning and I was dropped. He purposely humiliated me in front of everyone. It was very deliberate. The paperwork he had me sign was his notes saying I was unable to give correct answers when asked or something but all my test scores are 80% and higher. I want to sue for discrimination. If I was dropped and other students violated policies and weren't that's proof of discrimination. I'm going to get a copy of the dismissal paper he had me sign and a copy of my grades. Who do I contact to take this case?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
I suggest a meeting with the teacher and your lawyer to discuss it. Sometimes good grades are not enough.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Employment Law Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at Dordick Law Corporation
Update Your Profile
I would find a civil rights attorney in your area or search for discrimination attorney.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2013 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Need to get past the anger mode and take your complaint to the Equal Employment Opportunity Commission, a federal office which will investigate your charges. If they are found to be true they will issue you a right to sue letter.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You need a civil rights attorney in your area. Get written statements from everyone in the class who is willing to give you one. Ask everyone from that class that you talk to about the names of everyone they know.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Indianapolis, IN at Bernard Huff
Update Your Profile
Contact your local bar association to obtain a referral list of attorneys who handle racial discrimination cases. Also, you may contact the federal EEOC to see if you can file a racial discrimination charge to be investigated by EEOC.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Johnny Cochran is dead so I'm not sure who can play the race cards for you. Discrimination means choice. He chose to drop you and you happen to be black. Maybe annoying and abrasive too. What goes around comes around. NAACP is your ticket.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 2:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters