QUESTION

What steps should I take if I was in a car accident and other driver is at fault?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident and the person who was at fault was driving a company truck. The driver gave me false information about his insurance and so I called the corporate office and they had someone to call me. The information that the owner gave me was right but the insurance for that company has lapsed. What steps could I take to get this resolved with the damage to my vehicle and the medical part for me as well as my passengers because we were all hurt?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

You should sue the driver and his employer.
Answered on Nov 18th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
You'll do a lot better if you let a lawyer handle this claim.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 5:50 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The first thing that you should do is recognize that since you do not handle auto accident cases on a regular basis, you are likely to screw it up. As a result, the second thing that you should do is to hire a lawyer who does handle auto cases on a regular basis. The lawyer will tell you if YOU have to do anything else; usually the lawyer will do it all. Be sure to ask, so you can be sure of what you are getting for your money.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
It sounds like your best course of action would be to sue the company and driver directly to recover for damage and injuries suffered.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
Report matters to your carrier. Hopefully you have collision and also underinsured/uninsured motorist coverages, and ideally you also have a medical payments coverage. If you don't have these coverages, you are looking at suing a company that you know can't afford to maintain insurance (or perhaps is being less than honest and hopes you will not look too closely.an instance like this is precisely why you should add such coverages. And, if you do not have these coverages, you need them for protection in the future.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:10 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Sue the driver and the corporate owner. Stop the silly business of chasing squirrels., that is what deadbeats and insurance companies do to decent folk.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If this is really a Michigan question, then you are partially on the right track and partially on the wrong track. In a motor vehicle collision in Michigan it is your OWN car insurer that pays No Fault Benefits (ie: wage loss, medical treatment costs and replacement services). So you do NOT go to the at fault driver/owner's insurer for these expenses. Your insurer also pays the property/collision damage (with the at fault insurer paying for up to $1k of uninsured collision coverage). The other company/insurer only pays for pain & suffering as to anyone that suffered a serious impairment of a body function and/or permanent serious disfigurement (or death). So these "threshold" injuries must be documented in order for a valid claim to exist.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Make collision and uninsured motorist claims under your policy.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:49 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan it is no fault and your insurance company pays. If you too had no coverage it is another issue and not good.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
This is more complex than the usual case.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2013 at 12:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters