QUESTION

What steps to take to help get our damages taken care of?

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
We had our neighbor's trampoline fly into our yard damaging both our vehicles, boat, garage, and siding. We both have the same insurance company. The neighbors filed the claim and now the insurance is saying they won’t pay for any of our damage because they were not negligent and it was caused by wind. In my opinion they were negligent because they didn't have it secured down.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You might be right. Consult an experienced personal injury lawyer in your area. There are ways of proving whether or not there was a strong wind in your area at the time in question. Similarly there may be witnesses who can testify about the precautions if any which your neighbors did or did not take.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2015 at 2:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters