QUESTION

What the law (NC) identifies as to replace a friend''s car you drove with his permission and didnt have liability insurance?

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2011 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My son (20 years old and leaving by himself) had a car accident while using a friend''s truck (had permission). The owner didn''t have liability insurance. My son didn''t know. He tried to give him a fair settlement (little more of what the car was worth) at the time of the accident. His friend is trying to collect more money that what the truck is worth. What can the friend legally ask for replacement? How about the collision part, does my son has anything to pay on that part, if he was given permission to drive a car without liability insurance? Thanks.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If your son is responsible, he is responsible for the amount of property damage he did.  If that is the entire car, he is responsible for a fair market value of the car.  He could also be responsible for reasonable associated expenses such as rental car fees while the damaged car is being repaired.
Answered on Dec 05th, 2011 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters