QUESTION

what to do? i was living together with my ex boyfriend when he took my car without my permition and broken 2 glasses of my car and he dont want to pay

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
we was living together for 2 years he was agressive and abusive special in the words to me ..it was on sunday afternoon he just took my car out without my permission and he just come back monday morning with 2 glasses broken on my car and we broken the relation and now he said to me to claim my ensurance to fix the car because he dont want to pay for. and i dont now what to do.help me please i need my car to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Fall River, MA at Botelho & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
there really is only two ways to deal with the situation, he either stole your car or you have let him drove in the past. If you regularly drives your car, and didn't just didn't ask this one time for permission, your best bet is to go to your insurance agency. If you never use your car and you never gave permission, that he stole your car and gotten to an accident and is liable for the damage. The fact that he was abusive and the relationship really has no bearing on the question you are asking and if he used the car periodically during your relationship, him not having permission really won't hold water in a situation. Basically if you drive the car or drove the car the past, contact your insurance agent. If he's never driven a car and you never gave him permission to drive your car, call the police and report that he stole it and returned it with damage. Your only other option would be to sue him for the damages in court. You should also call your insurance agent and ask about your automobile accidents coverage. I have responded to your inquiry according to the laws of Massachusetts, where I practice. Laws can vary significantly from state to state and cases tend to be rather fact-specific, so you are best served by consulting with a knowledgeable attorney in weighing your options. Email messages/Online Correspondence are akin to conversations and do not reflect the level of analysis applied to formal legal opinions. Email/Online responses do not form an attorney-client relationship.   Joseph F. Botelho, Esq. BOTELHO & ASSOCIATES, LLCAttorneys At Law www.massachusettslawyeronline.com 126 Shove Street Unit 202 Fall River, MA 02724 Office: 888-269-0688Cell: 508-801-6747FAX: 877-475-8147 Twitter Facebook        
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters