QUESTION

what to do? i was living together with my ex boyfriend when he took my car without my permition and broken 2 glasses of my car and he dont want to pay

Asked on Apr 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Connecticut
More details to this question:
we was living together for 2 years he was agressive and abusive special in the words to me ..it was on sunday afternoon he just took my car out without my permission and he just come back monday morning with 2 glasses broken on my car and we broken the relation and now he said to me to claim my ensurance to fix the car because he dont want to pay for. and i dont now what to do.help me please i need my car to work.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orinda, CA
4 Awards
You can sue him in small claims court. From what you have written I'm sure you will win, but the question is whether you will be able to collect on the judgment. If he has his own insurance you probably will collect. Otherwise you can go ahead and make a claim with your own insurance company under the collision portion of your policy. Good Luck,   Andy Gillin, Senior Partner GJEL Accident Attorneys
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters