QUESTION

What to do if a car hit me was driving someone else's car so his insurance is not liable?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
I was braking slowly and a car rear ended me hard. The rear end costs 7,700 dollars. His insurance will not cover it because he was not driving his own car that is covered by his insurance. I do not know the owner of the car and we did not call the police. I was having a panic attack and did not take the license plate number. I do not know what to do!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
The at fault driver's insurance company should be able to tell you the owner and insurance company for the vehicle that hit you.  In the alternative, you should contact your own personal auto insurance company as they might be able to investigate this collision and figure out the owner and insurance company of the at fault vehicle.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Oct 06th, 2014 at 7:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters