QUESTION

what to do if I get in a car accident?.Police report says it was my fault.

Asked on Nov 27th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Was driving rental car on highway and hit in other car in back. it was my fault.I haven't car insurance, just CDW (collision damage waiver) that was taken in car rental office.They call me and tell what CDW cover only my car and for other car that I hit I must to pay for repair. My drivers licences from New York and I live in NY too,accident was in Maryland.I know that rental car companies have insurance for their cars. The question is I need to pay them or there are any ways do not pay?...thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Varble
You signed a CDW and opted to not pay for coverage through the rental agency's insurance coverage. You are responsible for the damage to the auto you hit from behind. If you have auto insurance you can call them and inquire as to if your auto policy covers you when operating a rented vehicle. Ask the other driver for a record of all expenses related to repairing the damage to their vehicle and provide it to your insurance carrier. 
Answered on Dec 07th, 2015 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters