QUESTION

What to do if my insurance company denies coverage in an accident?

Asked on Jul 20th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Alabama
More details to this question:
When renting a vehicle from a local leasing company I called my insurance company to make sure I was covered. After getting a reply of yes I declined the leasing companies coverage. A woman at a stop sign proceeded half way through the stop sign and slammed on brakes. I literally tapped her bumper. We both got out and there was no damage from the accident to either vehicle. Her rear bumper was already pretty scraped up so I took pictures of both vehicles. She said she was alright and we drove off. A week later she files a claim against my insurance company and they say they may not cover me because my personal car was not inoperable. Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
You need to consult with an attorney who specializes in coverage issues.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Regulatory Attorney serving Spokane, WA
Cry bitter tears. I am not surprised they are denying coverage and you might have to sue the agent you spoke to for giving you bad advice.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Highland, IN
Partner at Padove Law
4 Awards
Obtain your telephone record indicating the call to your insurer. Take that and a copy of your rental agreement to a local lawyer. If the documentation of the timing is consistent with what you said happened, a strong letter from an attorney would probably do the job as either the insurer is going back on what they told you, or was not very thorough in their explanation to you. Either way, they have exposure to a claim.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
If they won't cover you, you may have a clam against whoever it was that told you you were covered. See what they do first, and if they deny you, get it in writing and consider seeing a personal injury lawyer that does bad faith insurance claims and fraud cases.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney. The issue will be the language of your policy and the actions of the agent. . If you are in Michigan please call my office to engage us and with the details.
Answered on Jul 25th, 2013 at 11:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters