QUESTION

What to do if served papers for a accident while driving school bus for independent company for injuries of other party

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
Papers were served to me by hand and Myself, Lanphers Transportation Inc. ,City Of Syracuse School District and City Of Syracuse Board Of Education are being sued by Attorneys Joseph Camera,Esq and William Mattar,P.C.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Mr. Gleason, if you were served papers you should immediately contact 1) the independent company for whom you were driving the bus; and 2) the insurance carrier for the bus you were driving.  The insurance company will assign attorneys to defend you and pay any judgment entered against him up to the limits of the policy.  Time is of the essence as you typically have 20-30 days in which to respond to a Summons after it's been served on you (20 if personal service, 30 if by mail).   Best regards,   Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 http://kdrpilawyers.com/  
Answered on Jan 11th, 2021 at 8:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters