QUESTION

what to do when an you fired your lawyer and he says he going to put an lean on the case

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2016 on Personal Injury - Ohio
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH
2 Awards
Under Ohio law, an attorney who is discharged by a client has a right to be paid for the reasonable value of the services rendered up to the date of the discharge. With a contigency fee PI case, the right to be paid does not exist until the the contingency occurs, i.e., the case is settled.  Generally, the lawyer needs to provide an itemized bill for time spent and expenses incurred.  If the lawyer writes the insurance company that he/she has a lien for fees and expenses, then most insurance companies will honor the lien to the extent of including the lawyer as a joint payee on the settlement check. Your new attorney may be able to work out a deal with your old lawyer, or, upon settlement, then you can request fee mediation/arbitration through your local bar association.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2016 at 5:45 AM

Answers do not constitute legal advice and do not create an attorney/client relationship. Call to discuss your particular legal needs.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters