QUESTION

what to do when you think your lawyer not doing their job and trying to get majority of the money for themselves?

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Hampton, VA at Hampton Injury Law
Update Your Profile
The attorney's fee should be plainly set forth in a fee agreement. Most personal injury attorneys charge a percentage (usually one-third) which limits how much they can receive from the case. If you are dissatisfied with your lawyer, you always have the right to terminate his/her representation. Before making that decision, you should speak with the attorney and discuss your concerns. Unless your case involves only minor injuryes, it is not advisable to be unrepresented and at a disadvantage dealing with the insurance adjuster. It may also be difficult to secure another attorney if your current counsel has invested significant time and resources in the case, for which they would have a lien against the recovery.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2015 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters