QUESTION

what type of attorney do i need as a defendant for a civil lawsuit?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2023 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
my daughter and her father are being sued by the City of LA over a car accident she had with a police officer. The City is asking for reimbursement in the workers comp payments and property damage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury/Wrongful Death Attorney serving San Diego, CA at The Wales Law Firm, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I would suggest that your daughter and/or her father contact her automobile insurance company/agent and do what is called "tender the defense and indemnity" to them.  Hopefully, the insurance company will assign an insurnce defense attorney to defend them and hopefully settle the case for them.   If the insurance company denies the claim please feel free to reach out to me to discuss.
Answered on Apr 27th, 2023 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters