QUESTION

What type of attorney do I need if movers lost all of our household goods?

Asked on Nov 16th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My husband is recently out of the military and we had all of our things shipped to another state. In August, we called the storage company because they sent an email saying they had received our shipment but they only received 1 of 5 crates. The storage company, the transportation or my husband and I cannot get in contact with the haulers at all.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Most attorneys could handle this, but the ones who are most likely would be tort or contract attorneys. Does the military provide its own attorneys to help? The first major problem is finding the haulers, and it would be cheaper if you could try again to locate them.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2016 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters