QUESTION

What type of attorney handles work injury due to the company having me perform work that I'm not certified to perform?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My company installs low voltage voice, data, security, video. Prior to installing low voltage LED lighting system, the company had us remove existing 277 volt light system which should have been performed by electricians not low voltage technicians. Result of company action caused me to be shocked by 277 volts and blown off ladder landing on right shoulder cutting tendons. I've been out of work 20 months so far.
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

You need to immediately file a claim for worker's compensation benefits that cover temporary disability benefits , ongoing medical treatment and a settlement for permanent disability and future medical care.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 7:40 AM

Report Abuse
Estate Planning Attorney serving Nashville, TN at Strickland Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need an attorney that handles workers' compensation, as that is your only recourse against the company (unless the company intentionally meant for you to be injured. I presume you have such counsel since you have been out of work for twenty months.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. Workers comp. 2. Personal injury. You have two potential claims.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:47 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
An attorney that handles workers compensation cases.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:46 AM

Report Abuse
If you have not submitted a claim through State Industrial Insurance (Workmen's compensation), you should do so immediately). Check with attorneys handling Workmen's compensation cases.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You need a worker comp lawyer.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This is a workers compensation matter.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have a worker's comp, and possibly a negligence case.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You need a worker's comp attorney, but if you haven't filed a claim, it may be too late.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Carrollton, TX at The Law Offices of Tim O'Hare
Update Your Profile
I am very sorry to hear about your injury and inability to work for the last 20 months. A personal injury attorney that handles non-subscriber cases is the kind of attorney you need. We handle these cases regularly and have been successful in resolving these cases for our clients. You are welcome to give me a call and we can discuss your case. You should avoid trying to handle something like this yourself. Hiring a reputable personal injury attorney will definitely give you the best chance to maximize your recovery and compensate you for your lost time from work, pain and suffering and anguish, as well as help to provide for your future. The phone call to us is free and we do not get paid unless we recover money for you.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:43 AM

Report Abuse
Workers' compensation attorney handles those issues.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You will need a personal injury lawyer familiar with worker's comp and third party actions. You should look for one pronto if you are in Alabama, because you have 2 years to sue a third party from the date of the accident.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:42 AM

Report Abuse
You are covered by Workers' Compensation exclusively. You should look into whether there might be an additional claim for serious and willful misconduct, but I doubt it. Speak to a WC attorney.
Answered on Jan 28th, 2014 at 5:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters