QUESTION

What type of attorney should I get if I get into an accident because my truck's brake caliber fell off?

Asked on Feb 02nd, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I went and got brakes and rotors put on my truck and ten minutes after leaving the business the brake caliber fell off.
Report Abuse

12 ANSWERS

Based on the nature of your question, the 'type' of attorney that would typically handle a case of this nature would be someone who specializes in personal injury, auto negligence cases. Many lawyers, and firms, in Michigan do not necessarily limit themselves to one 'type' of practice but those headings are what you would look for.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
A lawyer who handles auto negligence cases.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:35 AM

Report Abuse
I assume you mean the brake caliper. A lawyer who does personal injury work, and in particular has tried cases on defective products or workmanship would be best.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:30 AM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
If you were injured a personal injury attorney. If the auto was just damaged the a contract attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:29 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call your insurance company and explain the situation. Also confer with an attorney. The ultimate lability may well be the repair shops. If you are in or this pertains to Michigan, you are welcome to call and retain Musilli Brennan Associates with details.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse
The first question is what damages you suffered. If it just was a faulty repair and no accident occurred, then you would not be able to recover anything in damages. If it did result in an auto accident, then you would see a plaintiff's personal injury attorney.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:16 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Assuming you were injured, a personal injury lawyer. If not, you could consider Small Claims Court if the damages are under $10,000. The word is caliper; it?s the part that goes around the disc and holds the brake pads.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2015 at 1:07 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
No lawyer, since you indicate no accident and no loss after the thing was installed or fell off. If they don't fix/replace the problem get it photographed, inspected, and priced by a reputable shop which will. No attorney wants to pursue that on a contingent-fee basis and no reasonable victim wants to pay hundreds of dollars for an attorney's representation.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Bellingham, WA at Bill Coats Law
Update Your Profile
It depends on if you were injured in the collision or if it just caused property damage. If you were injured, you would want a personal injury lawyer. If only property damage was caused, just let your insurance company know what happened and then they can go after the shop's insurance to pay for damages.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 3:59 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You would need a litigation attorney. If you have not had an accident as a result of the caliper falling off and, they corrected the problem, you have no damages to get any compensation from them.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
A personal injury lawyer should be able to help you. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving North Miami Beach, FL at Lavent Law, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You should call a personal injury lawyer. I, like most personal injury lawyers, offer free case evaluations and don't charge anything unless there is a recovery.
Answered on Feb 06th, 2015 at 3:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters