QUESTION

What type of case and lawyer do I need for a person who was critically injured while working as a live-in house manager for a transition house?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2013 on Head and Spinal Injuries - Georgia
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was attacked by a resident at a transition house. The injury caused him to be in a coma for 13 days. He has regained consciousness with some memory loss. (He is currently undergoing speech therapy in the hospital. He did not remember his name, family names, etc.).Since he worked and lived at the house, what type of case and lawyer wil we need to contact?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
What county or city did this happen in?  In general, you will want a lawyer familiar with personal injury lawsuits.  You are probably not going to find someone who specializies in suing only transition homes.  Issues like negligent security could possibly be relevant to a case like this.  If you give me more information, I will be able to better guide you.    
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 11:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters