QUESTION

what type of firm should I be looking for in NY

Asked on Feb 01st, 2022 on Slip and Fall - New York
More details to this question:
NYT; 7.19.2018 flat iron blast- my workplace was 75 paces from the toxic explosion and my re al estate developer employer ignored the evacuation order and the workplace fills up with toxic dust which I inhaled for 32 work hours ( Thursday-Sunday Nites ) and today have a TBI with peripheral neuropathy, frontal lobe totally jacked up, behavior, memory, attention, endocrine, digestive issues along with cancer, and I was denied twice at WC, and now this is far beyond workers comp- its a mess and I cannot fi nd what I need- I HAVE ABRAIN INJURYplease help understand what I can't
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving New York, NY
4 Awards
Mr. Smith, sorry to hear what you went through.  Unfortunately, the statute of limitations for personal injury cases in New York is only three (3) years which means you may be out of time in which to file a lawsuit.  You are, of course, free to speak with a personal injury attorney.  You can find one using the Find a Lawyer tab on the Lawyers.com homepage.  Keep in mind that you might have difficult medically connecting inhalation of toxic dust with a traumatic brain injury or the other medical conditions which you are alleging. Best regards, Jonathan R. Ratchik, Esq. Kramer, Dunleavy & Ratchik, PLLC 61 Broadway, Suite 2220 New York, NY  10006 (212) 226-6662 www.kdrpilawyers.com
Answered on Feb 07th, 2022 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters