QUESTION

What type of lawsuit can I file if the motorcycle rider gave false report?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
If a motorcycle rider was hit and the local police filed a false report saying it was a single vehicle accident and that the bike was wrecked and it wasn’t, if the damage on the bike proves the report is false what type of lawsuit would that be.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Who is suing whom? The police can go after the person that filed a false report. I am not sure from your question what you are asking.
Answered on Jan 11th, 2013 at 12:50 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea what your question is. Police don't file "false reports" they may make mistakes and if they do it is usually because people don't tell them straight are you saying this bike hit you, or you hit it sounds like a lawsuit for property damage only but it is not clear what your problem is from the statement you give.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 11:12 PM

Report Abuse
Mortgage Foreclosure Defense Attorney serving Deerfield Beach, FL at The Ticktin Law Group
Update Your Profile
I'm unsure of whether you were in another vehicle which was involved with a collision with the motorcycle. One way or another, unless a criminal statute has a provision which gives a civil remedy, there would be no cause of action for the making of the false report. However, if you were involved in the collision and suffered a loss, the Crash Report will not hurt your right to a remedy.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters