QUESTION

What type of lawyer am I needing to represent me?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Wrongful Death - Texas
More details to this question:
I own a small drywall company. About two months ago, an employee had an accident which lead to death. I am now being sued from the son on the employee. I have general liability insurance for the company.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Animal Attacks Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Robert C. Slim Law Firm, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's good that you have general liability insurance.  Just refer the matter to your insurance carrier and they will handle the claim from there.  If you require legal representation in the case, your insurance company will provide a lawyer for you.  Just be sure to cooperate with your insurance company and any lawyer they retain for you.  Your cooperation is required under the policy as a condition of your coverage.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2019 at 5:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters