QUESTION

what type of lawyer do i need if ive had a mesh for pelvic prolapse in 2 years ago and this month the device is gone. and the prolapse is back

Asked on Apr 26th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
In 2014 after being diagnosed with pelvic organ prolapse..had the surger for the Mesh Implant Had been experiencing much pain in 2015..had various diagnosis..different surgeries but none helped. Finally a pelvic floor specialist took a look inside and could not locate the mesh implant and my prolapse is back! an upcoming surgery is emenient. so who do i talk to? a personal injury lawyer or Mesh Failure? Im worried the surgical clips that are iside can or already have caused damage
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Labor and Employment Attorney serving Tampa, FL
3 Awards
 This would be a products liability case more likely than anything else. So I would search for a product liability attorney to review the situation and see if the manufacturer and the mesh has been recalled are subject to other claims or FDA warnings 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2017 at 6:17 AM

Nothing contained herein is meant to be legal advice to your particular question or to be a substitute for seeking a consultation with a lawyer and going over the facts and issues. I recommend that you Consult a lawyer in a consultation before taking any action based upon answers on this site.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters