QUESTION

What type of lawyer I need for small claims court

Asked on Mar 14th, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Tennessee
More details to this question:
What type of lawyer I need if I am trying to purse legal action against a best friend who took my keys without my consent, and totaled out my car. The friend also didn't get my car from the tow yard. WHAT TYPE OF LEGAL ACTION WOULD THIS BE CONSIDERED.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would consider taking criminal charges out against him/her for theft. As to the civil matter, a civil litigation attorney would be able to assist you.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2017 at 5:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters