QUESTION

What type of lawyer I need to have to sue a school this school is a non profit I believe.

Asked on Jan 20th, 2017 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I have a five year old daughter who was found caught on tape by the director of the school she went to. The teacher that attended the school was caught on tape snatching pulling and dragging my daughter across the class room the director failed to tell me about it . how I found out was from a letter to all the parents saying that this teacher Erica Sullivan was going to be leaving the school. So I inquired about her leaving,she was the second teacher in same month that was leaving and I wanted to know what happened. So I was told by the director of the school that she was sorry for not telling me that the teacher harmed my child. So I see the video I call the police they arrest the girl so now I'm looking to sue the girl and the school. What can I do? I can and will get a copy of the video I know that it will help my case a whole lot. She was found guilty and going to a parenting class I need justice for my daughter
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Lantania, If you are still looking for an attorney I would be happy to discuss this with you. Was this a private school and when did this occur?Thanks,Jon
Answered on Jan 24th, 2017 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters