QUESTION

What type of lawyer should I seek/who will help me?

Asked on Nov 11th, 2025 on Motorcycle Accidents - New York
More details to this question:
I was hit by a car on my motorcycle on 11/10/23. I went to the hospital and there was a witness, but after the initial visit I waited around 9 months to start physical therapy. I had an attorney helping me and who filed a case, but he recently passed away. I am having trouble finding another attorney that will help because if the time frame. I just want there to be justice and I need to be reimbursed for my totalled motorcycle, medical bills (PT, Ortho, MRIs, they said i need surgery), and damaged motorcycle gear. I am hesitant to speak with the girl who hit me’s lawyer directly because ai dont want to get taken advantage of. I also dont want to loose everything because of the time that has passed. I had to retake a class in graduate school because i was unable to write when my wrists were injured from the accident. As of today, I have received nothing or any settlement.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Feel free to reach out to any of us on this platform. Out-of-state attorneys can assist you in finding someone to take over the case in New York. Act quickly—judges typically give plaintiffs only a short window to retain counsel, and if counsel is not retained within that time, the case may be dismissed. Several of us would be glad to refer you to an attorney in New York.           
Answered on Nov 11th, 2025 at 1:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters