QUESTION

What type of lawyer works on illegal government survalliance

Asked on Oct 05th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Mount Dora, FL
Partner at Largey Law
4 Awards
Withou any more information, it is difficult to determine what type of case you are dealing with.  If the gov't is prosecuting you based on illegally obtained wiretaps, than a criminal defense lawyer needs to be retained to file motions to have the evidence suppressed.  If you are concerned about information obtained in an illegal wiretap and there is no criminal case against you, than you need to talk to a personal injury lawyer who can evaluate your case and determine whether the damages that you have suffered warrant a claim against the government. If you were a little more specific about the issues related to the "illegal surveillance," it would be helpful in determining your legal issue.   
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 7:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters