QUESTION

What type of of lawyer will I need?

Asked on May 06th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I have a gentleman that is suing us for personal injury. Claims that he hurt is back while fixing our roof. Also want to counter with damages to house for not being done when he said it was.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Travis Law Office
Update Your Profile
If you have been sued, you need to have a lawyer file an answer for you within the time provided in the summons which should have been served on you. If you have homeowner's insurance, your insurance company will hire a lawyer to defend you at no cost to you. You will ultimately need to be represented by a lawyer who normally represents insurance companies in defending lawsuits. Almost any lawyer you contact will be able to identify for you who such lawyers are.
Answered on May 26th, 2014 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters