QUESTION

What US State do I find lawyer in, because I've moved since the incident?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Georgia
More details to this question:
I was in a car accident in one state, but now have moved to a different state. Do I look for a lawyer in my current state or have find one in the state where the accident occured?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Cumming, GA
3 Awards
You need a lawyer in the state where the accident occured.  
Answered on Feb 21st, 2013 at 7:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters