QUESTION

What was the least amount of monies awarded from court in state of Indaina for wrongful death?

Asked on Feb 25th, 2015 on Wrongful Death - Indiana
More details to this question:
My Husband was killed in accident coming home from work on his motorcycle The insurance Co that is being sued nsaid it was partly my Husbands fault ndue to hime speeding to make yellow light, A truck turned left at the light. It will be 2 1/2 yrs since start of case in August.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dear Anonymous, When discussing jury verdicts for wrongful death cases, there are no guarantees that a jury will award any amount of damages.  In fact, juries can, and frequently do, award no damages in wrongful death cases.  In your particular case, Indiana's Comparative Fault Act would apply. This requires a jury to apportion fault between the parties (and any named non-parties).  Therefore, if a jury were to find that your husband was more at fault than the other driver for causing the accident, the jury would have to give an award of zero damages, which would mean a victory for the defendant.   The fact that your case has been going on for over 2 years is also not uncommon.  There are many things that can delay getting a case to trial, many of which may be out of the control of the attorneys involved in the case.  If you have specific questions about your case, you should ask your attorney.  If you are not represented by an attorney, I would strongly encourage you to hire an attorney that is experienced in handling wrongful death lawsuits in Indiana. Very truly yours, Christopher E. "Chip" Clark  
Answered on Mar 02nd, 2015 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters