QUESTION

What will be the remedy if you were charged with accidental sub bodily injury or death but the person was dead already?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - South Carolina
More details to this question:
About 11:00 pm on a small city street. Was charged with accidental sub bodily injury or death but the person was dead already.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Gee, you can't kill a corpse.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 3:01 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Never heard THE TERM "SUB BODILY INJURY"what does it mean to you. you might want to hire a lawyer and give him all the facts and let him figure out what terms and figures of speech to use in your case.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I am not familiar with a charge "sub bodily injury or death". However, if you are charged with a crime, an element of which is causing death, if the person was already dead before the incident that you caused or participated in, then you would be not guilty. In that case, hopefully the charge would be dismissed or you would have a favorable verdict in a trial.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2013 at 1:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters