QUESTION

What will happen if an insurance company excluded a driver that hit my car and ran and didn't report the damages to insurance?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
It is the insured (owner taking out the insurance) that excludes drivers, not the insurance company. Georgia law has held that this can be done & courts enforce the exclusion. Georgia law generally holds that in this situation, it is your uninsured motorist coverage or collision coverage that would be applicable.
Answered on May 19th, 2016 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters