QUESTION

What will happen if I don't have car insurance but the person that hit my car does?

Asked on Jun 01st, 2017 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
In Michigan, you cannot do anything because YOU violated the law by driving without insurance.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You do not get the protection of the Michigan no-fault law and will be subject to paying all of the other side's medical bills. They will sue you and you will lose your driver's license unless you go bankrupt.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2017 at 9:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters