QUESTION

What will happen if I go around my attorney and settle my case with the other side for less?

Asked on Aug 26th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
My attorney is a liar and rotten to the core so I'm thinking to go around her/him and settling my case for a lot less money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Any settlement check is going to have the lawyer's name on it, as he no doubt has notified them of his lien. He will get his share of any settlement.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse
Your attorney will likely be entitled to a portion of your settlement, depending on what your retainer contract reads. First discuss with your attorney if he is willing to drop his lien and you both part ways. Also, request an accounting of time he has spent on your case. Otherwise, you may want to fire your attorney, and then typically he would be entitled to his hourly work (and costs) spent on your file. Feel free to call another attorney first to review the lower settlement you have in mind.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2016 at 6:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters