QUESTION

What will happen if I got a ticket for driving with a suspended license?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I got a ticket for driving with a suspended license. Court in 5 days but have not fix the problem what will happen in court. What do I do? When I go to court, will they arrest me? If I do not have my license fixed already or can I call and postpone the court dates?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
That's why you pay a lawyer $1000. Why should I tell you for free and deprive another lawyer a much needed fee so she can feed her family. Don't be reckless and you'll be fine.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
They've got bigger fish to fry, so I doubt they will expend resources to arrest you. Meanwhile, get a lawyer. Yes it will cost you (a few hundred bucks in my neck of the woods) but it will be worth it.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Don't wait to find out. Go get your license today. Have your license when you show up for hearing.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:37 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will likely be sentenced to a fine (the sentence depends on whether it is first offense DUS or more, and whether the suspension was due to DUI). Your license will also be suspended for an additional period of time. If your period of suspension has ended, and you are eligible to have your license reinstated, you should discuss with an attorney the possibility of a reduced charge, such as driving without possession of a drivers license, which will not suspend your license, if you can get it reinstated before you go to court (the attorney can get it postponed for this).
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 2:35 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are eligible to get your license, get it before court. Continue the case if you need to. For driving on a suspended license the court will likely suspend or revoke your privilege to drive for a long period of time. the state wants you to be properly licensed. So if you can get your license do it and do it now and show it to the DA I would suggest you get the best traffic court lawyer in your town also
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 1:23 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Richmond, VA at Blank & Marcus, LLC
Update Your Profile
You have to appear in court and either employ an attorney or seek to qualify for a public defender. You should not be arrested in court unless there are other charges are pending against you.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should try to get your license reinstated before you go to court. If you can't, go to court and ask for more time to get it reinstated. Chances are that once you get your license reinstated they court will dismiss the citation. You will not get held for a simple operating after revocation of license or operating without a license charge. Assuming everything you have told me is the full story, you should be fine and not be held or sentenced to any jail time for a minor charge such as this.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 10:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters