QUESTION

What will happen if I have a suspended license and I rear-ended someone in an accident?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
State: PA. My mother's car and I am not on the insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
Trouble. If you are DUI suspended and the police find out-60 days and a $500 fine and a one year license suspension. If it is not DUI related, ad one year suspension and I am not sure of the fine but I think it is $200 or $500. If not insured, you could be cited for a citation if the police find out and, you could be sued civilly for damages.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2014 at 5:54 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters