QUESTION

What will happen if I have two warrants from a year ago?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
If I turn myself in for driving under suspension and no insurance. What will the consequences be?
Report Abuse

19 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
They will set up a date for court and you should get an attorney.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 5:34 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
I do not know what the consequences will be. They probably will be less severe than they would be if the cops find you and arrest you. However, I would not turn yourself in without having your lawyer go with you.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2012 at 4:37 PM

Report Abuse
Wrongful Termination Attorney serving Huntington Beach, CA at Nelson & Lawless
Update Your Profile
Consequences are up to the judge, subject to your attorney's defense and persuasion in plea bargaining. To handle a warrant, you must turn yourself in to the issuing court, with or without an attorney. You'll try to negotiate a recall of the warrant[s] and negotiate a plea bargain on any Failure to Appear charge. You'll try to negotiate bail reduction or OR release. You?ll try to negotiate a plea bargain or take to trial the outstanding charge that caused the warrant. On misdemeanors and infractions, your attorney can appear in court without the defendant being present. While this isn't a 'capital case', you face potential jail and fines, so handle it right. Effective plea-bargaining, using whatever legal defenses, facts and sympathies there may be, could possibly keep you out of jail/prison, or at least dramatically reduce it. Unless you're competent to effectively represent yourself in court against a professional prosecutor trying to put you in jail, most people hire an attorney who can.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse
Jail, always HIRE an attorney to "take you in" so he can see your rights aren't violated, and to be a witness.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The judge should set a reasonable bond. It will help if you have someone ready to pay a bondsman to sign your bond, or have someone who owns real estate ready to sign your bond. The penalty for DUS depends on whether it is a 1st offense or higher, and whether the suspension was for DUI.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
I cannot tell you. There can be large fines and jail. You need a lawyer to help.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
What happens is entirely up to the judge. I can't say without more facts.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
You might go in. There will almost certainly be bail.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Law Office of Jeffrey L. Pollock
Update Your Profile
Most likely, you will be given a new court date for the 2 charges and possible bond (conditions).
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Leonard A. Kaanta
Jail, fine, immoblization of the car, license suspension.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You will be suspended for another period of time, maybe permanently. Suggest you get the best traffic court lawyer in your county to represenrt you.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Transportation Attorney serving Mamaroneck, NY at Palumbo & Associates, PC
Update Your Profile
You will be arrested and processed and bail will be set. If you cannot make bail you will be remanded to custody.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Consequences could be up to a year in the county jail. Hire counsel.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:51 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
You will be jailed and the Court will set a higher bail due to your actions.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Gary Moore
Call the court and ask your question. You will help yourself if you do.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
The Judge can easily exercise the warrants and take you into custody right then and there. Consider hiring a lawyer, who can appear for you to recall the warrant without you having to be there. That's a lot less risky.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:47 PM

Report Abuse
You don't "turn yourself in", you set hearings in the courts to quash the warrants. Bail may be required.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
You will be required to make bail and then go to court and pay whatever finds are assigned. However, if you hire a proper attorney he can get the warrants removed without you spending a day in jail, or having to make bail. In addition, he can get any fines lessened or eliminated depending on the facts of your case.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:45 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oakland, CA at Law Office of Jared C. Winter
Update Your Profile
Suspended license charges can carry minimum jail sentences, depending on whether you have priors for driving on a suspended license. The fines for suspended license charges tend to be pretty hefty, but it depends on the county. If jail time is imposed in your case, you can usually expect the judge to permit you to serve you time in a work alternative program instead if you wish.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2012 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters