QUESTION

What will happen if I plead not guilty when I ran a red light with no traffic camera?

Asked on Apr 07th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
I ran a red light, there was no traffic camera or picture, and a police officer stopped me a few miles down the road. The policeman was really nice and complimented me on my politeness repeatedly. It was in a bad area of town and when he asked me if I had any questions, I just asked if I was doing everything correctly and did what I should be doing when he stopped me because it was my first time to be pulled over. So this is my first traffic offense ever. He made a comment about how there are a lot of ways to go about the ticket and that I could fight it. I want to plead not guilty. But what happens if I do that? How does the trial go? Like what happens? How likely will I be found not guilty? Do you have any advice on how to win a case like this on pleading not guilty? Is a no contest plea better? Thank you and any help is greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Get a lawyer to go to court with you.
Answered on Apr 14th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Protect your record and your insurance rates and get representation. This scenario appears to be favorably resolvable.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Go ahead and plead not guilty. They may ant to work out a deal when you have the hearing. Also go and take a traffic safety course ahead of time. They may dismiss the charge if you do that.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. By pleading n.g., the case will be set for trial. Sometimes the officer doesn't show up, and the case will be dismissed. The worst that can happen is that you will be found guilty and fined, and you will have wasted a day in court. 2. No contest is the same as guilty, except it cannot be used against you in a civil proceeding. Since there was no accident, it?s meaningless.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Just pay your fine, you will not prevail. You could also be hit with the court costs if you lose at trial.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Quite simple. Set it for trial, and if the cop doesn't show up you win.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Take a deal and don't waste your time.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
You ran the red light. The police officer saw you and will so testify. This was a law violation before cameras. Cameras have nothing to do with the case. if you tell the truth in the case you are done. what are you trying to do here? get you a good traffic court lawyer. if you have a good record the court may continue prayer for judgment which will save insurance points.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 9:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters