QUESTION

What will happen if I was drinking and committed a hit and run but this is my first criminal offense and no one was hurt plus I turned myself in?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I turned myself in immediately after I committed the hit and run.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Report it to your insurance co and make sure they pay the damage before court. Not much is likely to happen unless there is someone complaining that you have not taken care of the damage.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters