QUESTION

What will happen if I was involved in a car accident and other driver had a suspended license?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I approached an intersection where I was making a left hand turn while a white car coming from the opposite direction was making a left hand turn. (In NY you both have right of way and it's illegal to drive on the shoulder) I started my turn first as there was a truck going straight next to me so the white car had to wait (my side had two lanes the other only had one) my front end was pointed at the road I was turning on and I was fully in the intersection. Out of the corner of my eye I seen the grey SUV that was behind the white car turning left jam out from behind the white car and slammed right into me. I instinctively put my hand on the horn and tried to get out of the way. If I slammed on my breaks he would have hit me. I was taken by ambulance to the hospital. The man that hit me had a suspended license and has a now deceased relative that worked for the city police. I received a ticket for failure of right of way at a green light. The officer informed me that it's perfectly legal for him to move around the car turning left if he has room, which I know for a fact is not in the road manual. This has taken up a lot my husband and I's time and money, and a lot of pain from my injuries (knee and hand) If anyone could give me some insight on how to proceed with the ticket and lawsuit against this negligent man would be greatly appreciated.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Well, technically it can be said that you made a left-hand turn in front of an oncoming vehicle. The officer is correct that the following vehicle can manuver around the preceeding vehicle that is stopped waiting for traffic to clear. This is not the same as driving on the shoulder to make a right-hand turn. Unfortunately, you had very little opportunity to observe or anticipate the SUV's actions. By all means, hire a lawyer to fight the ticket. As for a lawsuit, that's going to be 50/50 at best, and the insurance company is going to fight it tooth and nail, so again, without a lawyer, you're going nowhere.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2014 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters