QUESTION

What will happen if in January 21, 2014, my car and another fender hit and are both at fault but I had prescribed drugs in my system?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
After mild fender bender, we both pulled into parking lot another driver wanted to call police for accident report. Neither one of us got ticket. Night before I went to emergency dental I had prescribed drugs in system. I was still in severe pain. Left side face swollen an effected my speech and I was in middle of moving tired and had just dropped daughter off at school. On way home when accident occurred. March 28th just got DMV letter license suspended. Arrest happen 01/20/14.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If your ability to operate the car was impaired, you are at fault.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 4:10 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If you did not get a ticket or arrested, then no DUI charged. But - DMV is suspending you for some reason - the letter should discuss how to request a hearing and why you are being suspended. I have helped people in similar situations - DMV is a tricky mess and it is best to have an attorney help you.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
In your fact situation you turn claim over to your insurance carrier why would DMV bother you? what is it you did not tell me?
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
The fact that you had medically prescribed drugs in your system does not excuse you, after all, alcohol is also legal, but you can't drink and drive if it affects your ability to operate a motor vehicle. The same applies for medically prescribed drugs. Sounds like DOL views you as the at fault driver. I suggest that you hire an attorney to help you. .
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You are going to need a defense attorney, and clearly were cited. Simply because a drug is prescribed does not make it legal to drive.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters