QUESTION

What will happen if they have insurance but both occupants have suspended license?

Asked on Aug 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
My daughter let her insurance coverage lapse and today a car failed to yield right of way and she hit them.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Workers Compensation Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Rechtman & Spevak
Update Your Profile
Insurer should be made to provide coverage in that situation. You may need a lawyer to enforce it, though.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your daughter will still have a claim against the at fault driver. She should contact the at fault driver's insurance co immediately.
Answered on Aug 04th, 2014 at 9:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters