QUESTION

What will happen in a settlement on a t-bone accident and the other driver is 100% at fault?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2013 on Personal Injury - Utah
More details to this question:
On my way to work Monday 620 am on a 6-lane highway. I was t-boned by a 20 year old driving her father’s car. She came off a side street all the way across 6 lanes. I was in curb lane and hit my SUV so hard on the driver’s side. I went in the air, spun and other side of car hit light pole and completely ripped it out of ground and it broke. Both cars totaled. And just to add insult to injury the police gave both of us a ticket. Hers failure to yield and mine for damaging village property because my vehicle hit pole. They said just to get insurance to cover it! I had a cut on my hand from pieces of car flying around. General soreness all over. All side curtain airbags deployed. I didn’t go in an ambulance but did go to ER a couple hours later. After a lot of pain, x-rays and shots of steroids in back 6 visits to physical therapy and pain killers for a few months I am wanting to just be done with this. Nightmares and panic attacks getting less and less now. Medical bills about $8,000. About 3500 was therapy. I am 42-year-old married for 20 years mom of 2 teens working 2 jobs. She showed up to court for ticket with purple hair. She was very apologetic. What can I expect to settle for?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan your own insurer pays your No Fault Benefits (ie: wage loss, medical bills and replacement services). You may make a pain & suffering claim vs. the at fault driver if you have suffered a serious impairment of a body function that has affected your ability to live your normal pre-crash life. Such proofs generally require medical treatment and testing showing objective signs of injury and testimony about the significant effect on your life. The best way to get a ballpark estimate of the possible scenarios of whether you can win a case and the range of values that might be paid would be to consult local counsel that regularly handles these cases.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2013 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
It depends on how much insurance coverage is available , how severe your injury is, and whether the injury is permanent.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Case values differ from case to case and place to place. Good personal injury lawyers can help you evaluate your case. Consider consulting one.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Probably, $35,000 to $50,000.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 1:26 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at William Enoch Andrews Injury Lawyer
Update Your Profile
With "the other driver is 100% at fault", your settlement will be a result of the injuries you have and their current and future impact upon your life, the total medical / healthcare costs (current and future), and your lost wages incurred already as well as future lost wages. Contact an injury attorney to get more financial compensation for the value of your case.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2013 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters