QUESTION

What will happen in court for second no insurance ticket, speeding ticket and driving with my license suspended?

Asked on Aug 25th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
I went to jail the day I was pulled over for 12 hours and got out on a PR bond. I had no idea my license was suspended because I never changed my address at the post office when I moved. I work about 20 miles from my house but if I can't drive I don't have any way of getting to work. I have heard of a thing called an occupational license but don't know if try will give it to me when I go to court. I'm only 22, and I'm a pretty good kid, so I have no idea how the court system will work. Just need a little advice. Stressing too much, someone help please! Thanks!
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If I was the judge, I was sentence you to the maximum. You didn't learn the first time.
Answered on Sep 09th, 2013 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You can apply for, and most of the time the judge grants, an application for what is called a "hardship license" which will give you permission to drive back and forth to work from your house. But if you get caught anywhere other than getting to and from work, you're in deep trouble.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You will get fines and likely be given time to pay. The Driving Under Suspension (DUS) charge will further suspend your license, and there will be no occupational license available. In some cases when you are arrested for DUS, you suspension was up or expired, you just hadn't gotten your license restored. In such cases, if you get your license restored before you go to court, they will let you plead to something that does not suspend your license. A lawyer might be able to help you with this.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since it is your second offense for the three charges, you could see jail time. The court can also suspend your license for a longer period of time.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Get insurance, go get your license valid, and take proof of those to court. That will help in any negotiations in the case.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters