QUESTION

What will happen in terms of the at fault driver's insurance company and are they liable for paying me anything to put towards a new vehicle?

Asked on Mar 01st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I was in an auto accident on Thursday, February 27th. A company owned F-250 failed to yield at an intersection and hit my 2011 Nissan Altima, and the towing company assumes my car is now totaled based on first glance. My car is leased, and the lease ends August 2014. According to the car dealership the lease will be terminated if the car ends up being totaled.
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Litigation Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at Roper Ligh, LLC
Update Your Profile
You are entitled to compensable damages and if you can show that you have damages, then yes, the at fault driver owes it to you.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
In Alabama, the at fault driver is liable to the owner for the cost of repair or the value of the vehicle, whichever is less. That is all they owe in property damage. If you are injured, they will owe you for that. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 7:43 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I am not smart enough to know how to calculate damage to a leasehold interest why don't you talk to the leasing manager at the dealership about how to calculate your damage.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:54 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Since you do not own the vehicle, its fair market value will be paid to the lease holder. You will not likely get anything, just like you would not receive anything at the end of your lease period.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Not under Michigan law.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:23 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Sorry, but to answer this question we would need to review the lease.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:22 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Knoxville, TN at Baker Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The property belongs to the leasing agency so any damage payment will be theirs unless you had personal property damaged in the wreck.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters