QUESTION

What will happen to a teenager injuring another teenager where injured teenager ended up in a coma?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Iowa
More details to this question:
Let's say a 17 year old kid intentionally pushed another 17 year old down a flight of stairs in school and now that kid is in a coma from a head injury. Besides being expelled from school, what would happen to the perpetrator? Would he go to jail at 17 or just juvenile hall? Any info would greatly help. Thanks!
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
That is a criminal act, and should be punished accordingly.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2014 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It could be either. It depends on the prosecutor. If the prosecutor goes after him as an adult, he could be looking at a long prison sentence. The kid needs an attorney, now.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
You are asking a question specific to the 17 year old minor, juvenile court law in your state and I see nothing to indicate his intent one way or another. Without more information there is no way to answer this question in any credible way.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 4:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters