QUESTION

What will happen to me for driving while suspended even though I didn't cause the accident?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was rear ended by another vehicle while I was at a complete stop in traffic. The driver who rear ended me was texting on his phone. Two days after the accident, I found out my license was actually suspended for not paying a traffic ticket off completely. I was making my monthly payments but it wasn’t paid off. What will happen to me for driving while suspended even though I didn't cause the accident?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

You might get a citation for driving on a suspended license, which you can probably negotiate. It should not harm your personal injury case.
Answered on Apr 04th, 2013 at 9:41 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
If you get caught while driving on a suspended license, you will pay a stiff fine, and you may very well go to jail. That will also increase the time that you are without a license. A bad gamble, in my opinion.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2013 at 2:15 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You might get a ticket, but it won't affect the liability of the other driver.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If you had been paying your monthly payment and were current, then nothing should happen to you.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You may have a criminal violation you will have to answer to if you were cited for driving without a license. This fact has nothing to do with the accident. It is clearly the other person's fault, and you would be able to make a possible claim regardless of your license situation.
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Previously answered
Answered on Mar 19th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters